Program 2018

DAY 1

SATURDAY 16 JUNE 2018

In the GLOBAL GARDEN, KAOZ, PIAZZA MAGIONE 

 

09:00-09:30   

SICILIAN BREAKFAST

 

WORKSHOPS/Participatory Performances 

Lisa Batacchi (IT), Heated Oracles, interactive performance.

Beya Gille Gacha, (CM/FR), Stolen Hands, interactive performance.

Hesselholdt & Mejlvang (DK), For a Better Tomorrow, performance.

 

INSTALLATIONS

Nasr-eddine Bennacer (DZ), Journeys Into the Future Through the Sea of the Past, installation.

Gery De Smet (BE), The Identical Lookalike, ephemeral installation.

Hesselholdt & Mejlvang (DK), The Invisible Territory, installation. 

Romina de Novellis (IT), HOPSCOTCH, Il Gioco Della Campana, ephemeral installation.

H.H.Lim (MY), The Mental Trip, interactive installation.

 

09:30-10:00    

INTRODUCTION to the program 

Rikke Jorgensen (DK) and Valentina Gioia Levy (IT), Arts & Globalization Platform.

 

10:00-10:45                            

TALK  

Re-imagining Mediterraneanism, an alternative paradigm of representation.

Valentina Gioia Levy (IT) in conversation with Moataz Nasr (EG).

 

10:45-11:30                             

TALK

Versi di Vetro in Palermo.

Nadine Bilong (CM) in conversation with Omraam Tatcheda (CM).

 

11:30-18:00                                         

RADIO BROADCASTING from Radyo Vagabondo

Richard Fleming (USA) + Jake Nussbaum (USA).  

 

18:00-18:30                                         

PERFORMANCE

HOPSCOTCH, Il Gioco della Campana

by Romina De Novellis (IT).

 

18:30-19:15                                         

PRESENTATION 

MIGRANT RESOURCES I – An introduction.

A Collaborative Project by Kwame Aidoo (GH) and Kenneth A. Balfelt (DK). See Special Projects for description.

 

19:15-19:45                                         

TALK

MAXXI in the Mediterranean. 

Valentina Gioia Levy (IT) in conversation with Hou Hanru (CN/FR), director of the MAXXI Museum, Rome.

 

19:45-20:30                                         

TALK

Displacement as a method in art. Rethinking the relationship between the artist, the institutions and the public.

Blanca De La Torre (ES) in conversation with Stefano Cagol (IT).

 

20:30-20:45                                         

SOCIAL TIME

 

20:45-21:30                                         

PERFORMANCE LECTURE

ChimPom Theater

by Chim↑Pom (JP) 

                                                                                   

21:30                                       

PERFORMANCE/LARGE SCALE PROJECTION

The Body of Energy (of the mind)

by Stefano Cagol (IT)

 

 

DAY 2

SUNDAY 17 JUNE 2018

GLOBAL GARDEN, KAOZ, PIAZZA MAGIONE 

 

09:00-09:30   

SICILIAN BREAKFAST

 

WORKSHOPS/Participatory Performances

Lisa Batacchi (IT), Heated Oracles, interactive performance.

Beya Gille Gacha, (CM/FR), Stolen Hands, interactive performance.

 

INSTALLATIONS

Nasr-eddine Bennacer (DZ), Journeys Into the Future Through the Sea of the Past, installation.

Gery De Smet (BE), The Identical Lookalike, ephemeral installation.

Hesselholdt & Mejlvang (DK), The Invisible Territory, installation.

Romina de Novellis (IT), HOPSCOTCH, Il Gioco Della Campana, ephemeral installation.

H.H.Lim (MY), The Mental Trip, interactive installation.

 

09:30-10:00                                         

INTERACTIVE PERFORMANCE

Spoon & Eggs Race

by Manohar Chiluveru (IN).

 

10:00-10:45                                         

TALK

Multiple Perspectives. About the Travel and Connectivity in South-East Asian Contemporary Art.

Valentina Gioia Levy (IT) in conversation with Alnoor Mitha (UG) and Manohar Chiluveru (IN).

 

10:45-11:30                                         

TALK

Flags as Borders. Identity through symbols in the era of globalization.

Pier Paolo Scelsi (IT) in conversation with Gery De Smet (BE).

 

11:30-18:00                                                    

RADIO BROADCASTING from Radyo Vagabondo.

 Richard Fleming (USA) + Jake Nussbaum (USA).

 

18:00-18:30                                         

TALK

Tracing the Untraceable.

Valentina Gioia Levy (IT) in conversation with Richard Fleming (US) + Jake Nussbaum (US).  

                                                                             

18:30-19:15                                         

TALK

Bodies beyond time-space borders.

Valentina Gioia Levy (IT) in conversation with Nadine Bilong (CM), Romina De Novellis (IT), Awam Amkpa (NG/US) and Beya Gille Gacha (CM/FR).

 

19:15-19:45                                         

TALK 

Journeys into the future through the Sea of the past.

Sumesh Sharma (IN) in conversation with Nasr-eddine Bennacer (DZ).

 

19:45-20:30                                         

TALK 

A New Humanity? Between Yoruba and Hyperconnectivity. 

Rikke Jørgensen (DK) in conversation with Jelili Atiku (NG).   

 

20:30-20:45                                         

SOCIAL TIME

    

20:45-21:30                                         

TALK 

Traveling Species – on Coloniality, Hybridity and the Anthropocene. 

Rikke Jørgensen (DK) in conversation with Jeannette Ehlers (DK) and Nanna Debois Buhl (DK). 

 

21:30

VIDEO PROJECTION

I AM QUEEN MARY

by Jeannette Ehlers (DK) and La Vaughn Belle (VI).

Collaborative sculpture projected in Kaoz, Piazza Magione (TBC).

 

 

DAY 3  

SUNDAY 1 JULY 2018.

Teatro Garibaldi, 46-56, 90133 Palermo PA, Italy

 

18:00-20:00                               

PRESENTATION 

MIGRANT RESOURCES.

A Collaborative Project by Kwame Aidoo (GH) and Kenneth A. Balfelt (DK).

See Special Projects for description.

6pm: Short introduction

6.10pm: Kenneth A. Balfelt and Kwame Aidoo present the project and overview of the film

6.30pm: Film screening

7.00-7.30pm: Panel discussion + Q&A including the 2 artists, 2 collaborators and moderator Rikke Jørgensen

7.30pm: Drinks and wrap up of program in front of KaOZ.

 

Curated by Rikke Jørgensen & Valentina Gioia Levy

 

FacebookTwitter